Financial model

Targets, written as targets.

ARR, unit economics, and TAM figures on this page are tagged. Do not cite them as bookings.

Target

Thesis

Why on-device changes the cost curve.

Define the data boundary

Evaluate where a workload may run, which data may leave the operator's environment, and which obligations need separate legal review.

Evaluate available hardware

Inspect the target device, runtime support, and workload before proposing local inference or acceleration.

Measure the full operating cost

Compare hardware, energy, maintenance, and provider costs using an agreed workload; local execution alone does not establish unit economics.

ARR

Projection, not revenue.

Y1

$0.4M

Y2

$1.8M

Y3

$6.5M

Y4

$18M

Y5

$42M

Interactive tool

The model recalculates itself.

An integrated three-statement model (income statement, balance sheet and cash flow) wired together in the browser. Flip the scenario and every projected line re-derives from the assumption drivers; cash is the cash-flow plug, so assets = liabilities + equity holds in every case. The figures are illustrative sample data for a fictional company, not Quesar's or MLAI's financials.

Integrated 3-statement model — live recalcIllustrative

Sample figures for a fictional company (Meridian Analytics), $ in millions — not MLAI financials. Every projected line is derived from the scenario drivers; cash is the cash-flow plug, so the balance sheet ties out by construction.

FY2029E revenue
$267.6M
EBITDA margin
21.0%
FY2029E net income
$30.3M
Balance check
Balanced
Scenario drivers — inputs (ramps shown Y1→Y5)
Revenue growth16.0%→18.0%
Gross margin65.0%→67.0%
S&M % rev25.0%→23.0%
R&D % rev15.0%→14.0%
G&A % rev10.0%→9.0%
CapEx % rev6.0%
Tax rate25.0%
Interest rate6.0%
DSO (days)45d
DIO (days)30d
DPO (days)35d
$ millionsFY2024AFY2025EFY2026EFY2027EFY2028EFY2029E
Income Statement
Revenue120.0139.2162.9192.2226.8267.6
Cost of revenue-42.0-48.7-55.4-65.3-74.8-88.3
Gross profit78.090.5107.5126.8151.9179.3
Gross margin65.0%65.0%66.0%66.0%67.0%67.0%
Sales & marketing-30.0-34.8-39.1-46.1-52.2-61.5
Research & development-18.0-20.9-24.4-28.8-31.7-37.5
General & administrative-12.0-13.9-14.7-17.3-20.4-24.1
EBITDA18.020.929.334.647.656.2
EBITDA margin15.0%15.0%18.0%18.0%21.0%21.0%
Depreciation & amortization-6.0-7.0-8.1-9.6-11.3-13.4
EBIT12.013.921.225.036.342.8
EBIT margin10.0%10.0%13.0%13.0%16.0%16.0%
Interest expense-2.4-2.4-2.4-2.4-2.4-2.4
Pre-tax income (EBT)9.611.518.822.633.940.4
Income taxes-2.4-2.9-4.7-5.6-8.5-10.1
Net income7.28.614.116.925.430.3
Net income margin6.0%6.2%8.6%8.8%11.2%11.3%
Balance Sheet
Cash & equivalents36.842.753.566.587.3112.1
Accounts receivable14.817.220.123.728.033.0
Inventory3.54.04.65.46.27.3
PP&E, net50.051.453.054.957.259.9
Deferred tax asset (NOL)0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Total assets105.0115.3131.2150.5178.6212.2
Accounts payable4.04.75.36.37.28.5
Accrued liabilities6.07.08.19.611.313.4
Debt40.040.040.040.040.040.0
Total liabilities50.051.653.555.958.561.8
Common stock & APIC30.030.030.030.030.030.0
Retained earnings25.033.647.764.790.1120.4
Total equity55.063.677.794.7120.1150.4
Check: Assets − Liab − Equity0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Memo — NOL carryforward0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Cash Flow Statement
Net income7.28.614.116.925.430.3
(+) D&A—7.08.19.611.313.4
(+) Deferred taxes—0.00.00.00.00.0
(−) Δ working capital—-1.3-1.6-2.0-2.4-2.8
Cash from operations—14.320.624.534.340.9
(−) CapEx—-8.4-9.8-11.5-13.6-16.1
Cash from investing—-8.4-9.8-11.5-13.6-16.1
(−) Dividends—0.00.00.00.00.0
Cash from financing—0.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash—5.910.813.020.724.8
Beginning cash—36.842.753.566.587.3
Ending cash—42.753.566.587.3112.1
Check: CF cash − BS cash—0.00.00.00.00.0
Credit & Liquidity Metrics
Debt / EBITDA2.2x1.9x1.4x1.2x0.8x0.7x
Net debt / EBITDA0.2x-0.1x-0.5x-0.8x-1.0x-1.3x
EBITDA / interest (coverage)7.5x8.7x12.2x14.4x19.8x23.4x
Debt / total capital42.1%38.6%34.0%29.7%25.0%21.0%
Debt / equity0.7x0.6x0.5x0.4x0.3x0.3x
Current ratio5.5x5.5x5.8x6.0x6.6x7.0x
Quick ratio5.1x5.1x5.5x5.7x6.2x6.6x

Δassets = NI + Δpayables + Δaccrued + Δdebt − dividends = Δliabilities + Δequity  →  balance = 0 every period. Loss years bank an NOL + deferred-tax asset (post-2017 80% cap); the deferred-tax add-back keeps cash tied.